Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

At Smartway Pet Supplies, protecting your privacy is our top priority. We handle your personal information responsibly and transparently, ensuring its secure storage and compliance with privacy laws such as the Privacy Act 1988 (AU) and the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ). By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this policy and consent to the management of your information as described here.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

Effective from September 2023, we periodically review and update this policy to reflect changes in our practices or relevant laws. We publish updates on our website and encourage you to check our policy regularly to stay informed about how we protect your privacy.

Information We Collect

Directly Provided Information: We may collect the following information to serve you better:

  • Personal identifiers like your name, addresses, and email.
  • Demographic details such as date of birth and gender.
  • Financial information for processing payments.
  • Communication records including customer service interactions.
  • Other relevant personal details depending on the context of your interactions with us.

Automatically Collected Information: Our systems and services may collect information related to your access and use of our websites and apps, including:

  • Device and connectivity information.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Interactions with our digital services.

Information from Third Parties: We occasionally receive information about you from other sources and combine this with information we have about you to help us understand your needs and provide better service.

How We Use Your Information

We use your information to:

  • Deliver services and products.
  • Process payments and communicate regarding transactions.
  • Improve and personalize your shopping experience.
  • Conduct research and analysis.
  • Comply with legal requirements and protect our rights.

Sharing Your Information

We only share your information with consent or as necessary to provide services you have requested or under the following circumstances:

  • With service providers and partners who assist us in business operations and service delivery.
  • As required by law, such as for compliance with a legal obligation or in response to lawful requests by public authorities.

Data Security and Storage

We implement robust security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We store personal information in secure facilities and use secure communication technologies.

Managing Your Information

You have the right to access, update, or delete your personal information at any time. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact our customer service team.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: Email: support@smartwaypetsupplies.com We value your trust and are committed to protecting your personal information.